When anything valued in excess of $1,500 is obtained through identify theft or when it targets a senior or another individual deemed vulnerable, the crime is charged as a Class B felony. It is punishable by up to 10 years in prison and/or a fine of up to $20,000.
If you are convicted of identity theft, you are also open to a civil lawsuit for damages of $1,000 or the actual amount of damages suffered by the victim, whichever is greater. This can include the expenses needed to remedy the victim’s credit report as well as to pay for attorney fees.
Washington State also has a separate law RCW 9.35.010 that is labeled “improperly obtaining financial information.” Under this law, you may not “obtain or attempt to obtain, or cause to be disclosed or attempt to cause to be disclosed to any person, financial information” from a financial institution or a merchant, or anyone else with financial information. This involves making false statements with the intention to deceive in order to have the financial institution release information to you.