Moonchild: NPR Music Tiny Desk Concert
[…] It can mean stealing someone’s name, banking information, Social Security number, driver’s license, passport, Medicare or other health care ID, and anything else that identifies the individual. Identity theft can even include stealing another’s passwords. Banking information can include checking, savings, and investment account numbers, information about balances, deposits, and withdrawals. This offense can include stealing another’s identity to then obtain credit, cash, other financial benefits, or to commit any other crime under the victim’s name.

Under Washington law RCW 9.35.020, identify theft is defined as knowingly obtaining, possessing, using, or transferring “a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.”

The penalties for identity theft include jail or prison time, fines, potential restitution to victims, and probation. When the offense of identity theft involves obtaining anything valued at less than $1,500, it is charged as a Class C felony.